Skip to main content

Welcome to our brand new website. We’re still fine-tuning things. If you experience any issues or would like to provide feedback, please contact us.

Department of Biostatistics

Past Honors and Awards Winners

The Helen Abbey Award

  • 2020: Jacob Fiksel
  • 2019: Bonnie Smith
  • 2018: Jack Fu
  • 2017: Leslie Myint
  • 2016: Prasad Patil
  • 2015: Francis Abreu
  • 2014: Jenna Krall
  • 2013: Kirsten Lum, Therri Usher, George Wu
  • 2012: Alyssa Frazee and Hilary Parker
  • 2011: Jeffrey Goldsmith, Daniel Obeng, Bruce Swihart
  • 2010: Matthew McCall
  • 2009: Nicholas Reich
  • 2008: Sandrah Eckel
  • 2007: Ming-Wen An, Robert Scharpf
  • 2006: Kim Fai Kenny Shum
  • 2005: Kathryn Ziegler
  • 2004: Michelle Shardell
  • 2003: Hongfei Guo, Nikhil Gupte
  • 2002: Wesley Eddings
  • 2001: Michael Griswold
  • 2000: Natalie Blades
  • 1999: Felicity Boyd, Thomas Travison
  • 1998: Elizabeth Garrett
  • 1997: Jeffrey Blume
  • 1996: Laura Cramer
  • 1995: Sterling Hilton

The June B. Culley Award

  • 2019: Bonnie Smith
  • 2018: Zhicheng (Jason) Ji
  • 2017: Junrui Di
  • 2016: Yu Du, Claire Ruberman
  • 2015: Jean-Philippe Fortin
  • 2014: Aaron Fisher
  • 2013: Juemin Yang
  • 2012: Yingying Wei, Zhenke Wu
  • 2011: Shanshan Li
  • 2010: Russell Shinohara
  • 2009: Haley Hedlin, Bruce Swihart
  • 2008: Marco Carone
  • 2006: Aristide Achy-Brou
  • 2005: Wenyi Wang
  • 2004: Elizabeth Johnson
  • 2003: Brian Egleston

The Louis I. And Thomas D. Dublin Award

  • 2020: Sophie Berube (Advisor: Tom Louis) and Dylan Duchen (Advisor: Priya Duggal)
  • 2019: Haoyu Zhang (Advisor: Nilanjan Chatterjee; Co-Advisor: Ni Zhao) and Pei-Lun (Perry) Luo (Advisor: Jennifer Schrack; Co-Advisor: Alden Gross)
  • 2018: Lamar Hunt (Advisor: Daniel Scharfstein); Esther Kim ( Dr. Kunihiro Matsushita)
  • 2017: Junrui Di (Advisor: Vadim Zipunnikov); Talia Quandelacy (Advisor: Justin Lessler)
  • 2016: Youjin Lee (Advisor: Mei-Cheng Wang; Co-Advisor: Elizabeth Ogburn); Shan Andrews (Advisor: Christine Ladd-Acosta)
  • 2015: Yibing (Oliver) Chen (Advisor: Martin Lindquist); Kathryn Risher (Advisor: Shruti Mehta)
  • 2014: Jiawei Bai (Advisor: Vadim Zipunnikov); Kelly Searle (Advisor: William Moss)
  • 2013: Jenna Krall (Advisor: Roger Peng); Andrew Azman (Advisor: Justin Lessler)
  • 2012: Kirsten Lum (Advisor: Tom Louis); Henrik Salje (Advisor: Derek Cummings)
  • 2011: Jennifer Feder Bobb (Advisor: Roger Peng); Andrew Jaffe (Advisor: M. Daniele Fallin)
  • 2010: Isabel Rodriguez-Barraquer (Advisor: Derek Cummings); Russell Shinohara (Advisor: Constantine Frangakis; Co-Advisor: Mei-Cheng Wang)
  • 2009: Sandrah Eckel (Advisor: Thomas Louis); Maria Tellez-Plaza (Advisor: Ana Navas-Acien)
  • 2008: Marco Carone (Advisor: Daniel Scharfstein); Bryan James (Advisor: Thomas Glass) and Bruce Swihart (Advisor: Brian Caffo)
  • 2007: Susan Hutfless (Advisor: Christopher Cox); Sheng Luo (Advisor: Ciprian Crainiceanu)
  • 2006: Kelly Benke (Advisor: M. Daniele Fallin); Yun Lu (Advisor: Scott Zeger) and J. Morel Symons (Advisor: Alyson Geyh)
  • 2005: Alison Gump (Advisor: Janet Holbrook) and Xiaojun You (Advisor: Ron Brookmeyer)
  • 2004: Sonja Berndt (Advisors: Kathy Helzlsouer and M. Daniele Fallin) and Sorina Eftim (Advisor: Francesca Dominici)
  • 2003: Betty Doan (Advisor: Yin Yao); Laura Podewils (Advisor: Eliseo Guallar) and Ravi Varadhan (Advisor: Charles Rohde)
  • 2002: Jean-Paul Chretien (Advisor: Josef Coresh); Nikhil Gupte (Advisor: Ron Brookmeyer)
  • 2001: Felicity Boyd (Advisor: Marie Diener-West)

The Jane and Steve Dykacz Award

  • 2020: Athena Chen
  • 2019: Lamar Hunt
  • 2018: Youjin Lee
  • 2017: Jack Fu
  • 2016: Prasad Patil and Elizabeth Sweeney
  • 2015: Yifei Sun
  • 2014: Lei Huang and Elizabeth Sweeney
  • 2013: Jiawei Bai
  • 2012: Russell (Taki) Shinohara
  • 2010: Jeffrey Goldsmith
  • 2008: Wenyi Wang
  • 2006: Brian Egleston
  • 2004: Michelle Shardell

The Glaxo Smithkline Award

  • 2011: Yifei Sun
  • 2010: Haochang Shou
  • 2009: Shanshan Li
  • 2008: Russell Shinohara
  • 2007: Simina Boca
  • 2006: Marco Carone
  • 2005: Gary Chan
  • 2004: Siobhan Sutcliffe
  • 2003: Yun Lu
  • 2002: Jennifer Ryea, Yue Yin
  • 2001: Brian Egleston
  • 2000: Weimin Chen

The Golden Apple Award

  • 2018: Leah Jager
  • 2017: Marie Diener-West
  • 2016: John McGready
  • 2013: Marie Diener-West
  • 2012: John McGready
  • 2010: Karen Bandeen-Roche, Elizabeth Stuart
  • 2009: Marie Diener-West
  • 2008: John McGready, Brian Caffo
  • 2006: Scott Zeger
  • 2005: Marie Diener-West
  • 2004: John McGready and Ron Brookmeyer
  • 2003: James Tonascia
  • 2002: Scott Zeger
  • 2001: Marie Diener-West, John McGready
  • 2000: Bill Rising
  • 1999: Ron Brookmeyer
  • 1998: Marie Diener-West
  • 1997: Marie Diener-West
  • 1995: James Tonascia
  • 1994: Charles Rohde
  • 1991: Marie Diener-West
  • 1990: Judith Cuthie
  • 1989: Alan Ross
  • 1988: Scott Zeger
  • 1987: James Tonascia
  • 1985: Ron Brookmeyer
  • 1984: Helen Abbey
  • 1983: Alan Ross
  • 1979: Allyn Kimball
  • 1977: Helen Abbey
  • 1976: James Tonascia
  • 1975: Alan Ross
  • 1971: Helen Abbey

The Kocherlakota Award

  • 2020: Wanlu Chen
  • 2019: Zebin Wang
  • 2018: Luqin Gan and Xinye Li
  • 2017: Hilary Robbins
  • 2016: Boyang Zhang and Guoqing Wang
  • 2015: Weixiang Fang
  • 2014: Zhicheng Ji
  • 2013: Yao Lu, Shilu Zhang
  • 2012: Bing He
  • 2011: Jiehuan Sun
  • 2010: Qingfeng Li

The Margaret Merrell Award

  • 2018-19: Zhicheng (Jason) Ji (Advisor: Hongkai Ji)
  • 2017-18: Yu Du (Advisor: Michael Rosenblum; Co-Advisors: Vadim Zipunnikov and Ravi Varadhan) and Youjin Lee (Advisor: Elizabeth Ogburn)
  • 2016-17: Jiawei Bai (Advisor: Ciprian Crainiceanu; Co-Advisor: Vadim Zipunnikov) and Tianchen Qian (Advisor: Constantine Frangakis; Co-Advisor: Michael Rosenblum)
  • 2015-16: Aaron Fisher (Advisor: Vadim Zipunnikov; Co-Advisor: Brian Caffo) and Amanda Mejia (Advisor: Martin Lindquist; Co-Advisor: Brian Caffo)
  • 2014-15: Fang Han (Advisor: Han Liu; Co-Advisor: Brian Caffo)
  • 2013-14: Yingying Wei (Advisor: Hongkai Ji)
  • 2012-13: Shanshan Li (Advisor: Mei-Cheng Wang; Co-Advisor: Brian Caffo)
  • 2011-12: Jeff Goldsmith (Advisor: Ciprian Crainiceanu; Co-Advisor: Brian Caffo) and Russell Shinohara (Advisor: Constantine Frangakis; Co-Advisor: Mei-Cheng Wang)
  • 2011: Simina Boca (Advisor: Giovanni Parmigiani; Co-Advisor: Jeffrey Leek)
  • 2010: Yong Chen (Advisor: Kung-Yee Liang; Co-Advisor: Charles Rohde) and Hao Wu (Advisor: Rafael Irizarry; Co-Advisor: Hongkai Ji)
  • 2009: Chongzhi Di (Advisor: Kung-Yee Liang; Co-Advisor: Ciprian Crainiceanu)
  • 2008: Gary Chan (Advisor: Mei-Cheng Wang) and Yue Yin (advisor: Thomas Louis)
  • 2007: Robert Scharpf (Advisor: Giovanni Parmigiani; co-advisor: Ingo Ruczinski)
  • 2006: Hormuzd Katki (Advisor: Giovanni Parmigiani)
  • 2005: Zhijin Wu (Advisor: Rafael Irizarry)
  • 2004: Weimin Chen (Advisor: Karl Broman) and Ravi Varadhan (Advisor: Constantine Frangakis)
  • 2003: Natalie Blades (Advisor: Giovanni Parmigiani)
  • 2002: Chiung-Yu Huang (Advisor: Mei-Cheng Wang) and Thomas Travison (Advisor: Ron Brookmeyer)
  • 2000: Guan-Hua Huang (Advisor: Karen Bandeen-Roche) and Diana Miglioretti (Advisor: Scott Zeger)
  • 1999: Yingqing Chen (Advisor: Mei-Cheng Wang)
  • 1998: Wenzheng Huang (Advisor: Richard Royall)
  • 1997: Sarah Gray (Advisor: Ron Brookmeyer)
  • 1996: Paul Rathouz (Advisor: Kung-Yee Liang)
  • 1995: Patrick Heagerty (Advisor: Scott Zeger)

PhD Examination Award

  • 2020: Claire Heffernan
  • 2019: Jingning Zhang
  • 2018: Bohao Tang
  • 2017: Weixiang Fang and Arkajyoti Saha
  • 2016: Guanghao Qi
  • 2015: Lu Li, Sheng Xu
  • 2014: Yu Du
  • 2013: Jean-Philippe Fortin
  • 2012: Lei Huang
  • 2011: Yifei Sun
  • 2010: Haochang Shou
  • 2009: Shanshan Li
  • 2008: Russell Shinohara
  • 2007: Simina Boca
  • 2006: Marco Carone
  • 2005: Gary Chan
  • 2004: Siobhan Sutcliffe
  • 2003: Yun Lu, Jing Ning