Skip to main content

Welcome to our brand new website. We’re still fine-tuning things. If you experience any issues or would like to provide feedback, please contact us.

Honors and Accolades

Student Honors and Accolades

Learn about the numerous awards and honors our students have received below. For the awards given out by our Department, visit our Annual Awards page.

PhD students

2021

Bobby Kwan of the Prigge lab was selected as a 2021 Technology Assessment Fellow at the Johns Hopkins Technology Venture’s Commercialization Academy

Isabel Uruibe of the Leung won the 2021 Elsa Orent Keiles Fellowship in Biochemistry

 

2020

Rebecca Ursin of the Klein lab was the overall winner of the 2020 Delta Omega Poster Competition and winner of the laboratory science category

Gloria Marino of the Weeraratna lab won the Frederik Bang Award for Student Research and a SKCCC Fellows Research Day Top-10 Poster award

 

2019

Yue (Harry) Liu of the Wan lab received a 2019 AHA Predoctoral Fellowship, a two-year award a two-year award for students training for careers in improving cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health

Rebecca Ursin of the Klein lab won 3rd place in the 2019 Delta Omega Poster Competition laboratory science category

Yue (Harry) Liu of the Wan lab received a David and Elinor Bodian Scholarship

 

2018

Shang-Jung Cheng of the Anthony Leung lab received the 2018 Ministry of Education Scholarship from Taiwan

Ed Culbertson of the Culotta lab won the first place poster award at the International Meeting on Copper in Health and Disease, Sorrento Italy, Sept 2018

Justin Jacob of the Columbe lab is a winner of JHSPH Dean MacKenzie’s Public Health Photo Contest for his image of a cell infected by Chikungunya virus titled Hijacking at the cellular level

Justin Jacob of the Columbe lab won 3rd place in the 2018 Delta Omega Poster Competition laboratory science category

Joe Fischer of the Leung lab received a Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award Individual Predoctoral Fellowship from National Institute of General Medical Sciences at National Institutes of Health

 

2017

Alisa Boyko of the Jordan Lab and Hana' Odeh of the Matunis lab each received an American Society for Cell Biology (ASCB) Travel Award to support their travel to the 2017 ASCB/EMBO Meeting in Philadelphia

Lyle McPherson of the Leung won the Best Poster Award by MDPI Open Access Journals at the PARP2017 conference

Nicole Parker, PhD, graduate of the Wright lab, received the XXIV North American 2017 Testis Workshop poster Award, supporting travel costs to attend the XXIV North American 2017 Testis Conference

 

2016

Yajuan Guo of the Coulombe lab received the from the Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology Travel Award for attending the Functional Disulfide Bonds in Health & Disease Meeting

Stephen Wellard of the Jordan lab received a poster prize at The Allied Genetics Conference (TAGC)

Chynna Broxton of the Culotta received the J. Howard Brown Award for outstanding graduate student from the Maryland Branch of the American Society for Microbiology

Grace Hwang of the Jordan lab received a Genetics Society of America travel award to support travel to The Allied Genetics Conference

Jessica Hopkins of the Jordan lab won the 2016 Baltimore Area Repair Symposium poster contest

Eric Simko of the Wang lab won a National Human Genome Research Institute Scholarship


2015

Lyle McPherson of the Leung received a Journal of Cell Science Traveling Fellowship, supporting collaborative visits to other laboratories

Chynna Broxton of the Culotta lab recently received a Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award Predoctoral Fellowship from the National Institutes of Health

Cissy Li of the Culotta Lab the was the overall winner of the 2015 Delta Omega Poster Competition and winner of the laboratory science category

Justin Jacob of the Columbe lab won 2nd place in the 2015 Delta Omega Poster Competition laboratory science category


2014

Casey Daniels of the Leung lab won the 2014 Joy Cappel Young Investigator Award
 

Master's Students

2021

Caleb Hellman, MHS student, was inducted into the Delta Omega Honor Society.

2016

Rosemary Lu, ScM student in the Coulombe lab received the Spirit of Student Assembly award for Student Assembly who have exemplified superior service to the school, East Baltimore community, and who have also made meaningful contributions to bettering the field of public health

Stefan Prendergast, ScM student in the Coulombe lab, was the inaugural recipient of The Reverend Melvin B. Tuggle Community Excellence Award, is given for excellence in service, mentorship, research or collaboration in the East Baltimore community. Stefan won the award for his work addressing the health disparities at Baltimore’s Charm City Clinic, where he was as a co-director of fundraising and a case manager.